Channel
Date
select
Filters
HD New
Print
Time
Programs for KVPT-DT3 on Thursday, October 17, 2019
12:00 AM
Pati's Mexican Table La Paz: The Heart of Baja Sur (TV-G) Pati swims with whale sharks in the crystal-clear waters off the coast of Baja Sur's capital, La Paz, and satiates her appetite with renowned local food.
12:30 AM
Steven Raichlen's Project Fire Chino-Latino (HD, TV-G) Live-fire cooking innovators join chef Steven Raichlen to share revolutionary barbecue techniques that remake the backyard barbecue experience.
1:00 AM
Ask This Old House Nursery Paint, Record Stand (HD, TV-G) Mauro paints a baby's nursery with zero-VOC paint; Richard tests a dryer that uses a heat pump; Tom and Kevin build a record player stand out of oak plywood.
1:30 AM
Rick Steves' Europe Siena and Tuscany's Wine Country (TV-G) Rick tours Siena, Italy, as well as the vineyards of Tuscany, where he enjoys the Palio di Siena, a horse race held twice a year, and a variety of fine wines.
2:00 AM
Samantha Brown's Places to Love Ireland's Northwest Coast (HD, TV-G) Samantha hikes up the Slieve League Cliffs, learns about the craft of wool-weaving, and visits the famous Leo's Tavern and meets Irish singer, Moya Brennan.
2:30 AM
Lidia's Kitchen Northern Italian Comforts (HD, TV-G) Lidia shares several comfort foods that Italians love to make, such as beef-and-potato goulash, a country salad, and a hazelnut parfait.
3:00 AM
It's Sew Easy Trends (HD, TV-G) Design experts share their knowledge while demonstrating how to complete projects that were created to interest people of all sewing skill levels.
3:30 AM
The Best of the Joy of Painting Change of Seasons (TV-G) Art instructor Bob Ross teaches amateurs and newcomers to painting how to create a variety of natural scenes with easy-to-follow instructions.
4:00 AM
Ellie's Real Good Food Spring Break with No Regrets (TV-G) Chef Ellie Krieger demonstrates how to create healthy recipes to enjoy and keep spring break from becoming overrun with fast-food and unhealthy treats.
4:30 AM
tasteMAKERS Not So Fast (HD, TV-G) Since snail farming is on the rise in the U.S., Cat visits a greenhouse in Cutchogue, N.Y., to see how thousands of snails are being raised on foraged greens.
5:00 AM
Taste of Malaysia with Martin Yan East Coast Essence (HD, TV-G) Martin wanders the east coast of the Malay Peninsula; Martin scuba dives to look at coral reefs; Martin samples a popular breakfast at the Tai Peng Canteen.
5:30 AM
My Greek Table with Diane Kochilas Crete: Mother of the Mediterranean (HD, TV-G) In Crete, Diane observes the farmer's life and samples a hearty breakfast of hondros; Diane cooks porridge, stuffed tomatoes, lamb chops, pesto and an omelet.
6:00 AM
Islands Without Cars Michigan's Mackinac Island (HD, TV-G) An exclusive look is taken into the world of quiet, serene islands whose occupants exist daily without the use, noise and pollution of motorized vehicles.
6:30 AM
Travels with Darley Belgium: Castles, Cities & Countryside (TV-G) Darley explores some of the beautiful cities in Belgium as well as its countryside and castles, exploring aspects of culture such as music, nature and food.
7:00 AM
A Craftsman's Legacy The Primitive Bow Maker (HD, TV-G) Eric meets with an experienced naturalist and wilderness survivor, who is a master bow maker; Eric is shown how a traditional bow is crafted.
7:30 AM
Woodsmith Shop Project Wrap-Up (TV-G) Woodsmith magazine founding editor Don Peschke and a team of project designers present a common-sense approach to woodworking, including tips and tool reviews.
8:00 AM
Growing a Greener World Working with Nature for a Sustainable Landscape Design (Whidbey Island, WA) (HD, TV-G) One designer has created a sustainable landscape that enhances the beauty of the Puget Sound while leaving the lightest environmental footprint possible.
8:30 AM
Make It Artsy Time of Growth (HD, TV-G) Host Julie Fei-Fan Balzer and tool expert Joe Rotella, with some of today's most creative makers, use new methods and materials to build art projects.
9:00 AM
It's Sew Easy Trends (HD, TV-G) Design experts share their knowledge while demonstrating how to complete projects that were created to interest people of all sewing skill levels.
9:30 AM
The Best of the Joy of Painting Change of Seasons (TV-G) Art instructor Bob Ross teaches amateurs and newcomers to painting how to create a variety of natural scenes with easy-to-follow instructions.
10:00 AM
Ellie's Real Good Food Spring Break with No Regrets (TV-G) Chef Ellie Krieger demonstrates how to create healthy recipes to enjoy and keep spring break from becoming overrun with fast-food and unhealthy treats.
10:30 AM
tasteMAKERS Not So Fast (HD, TV-G) Since snail farming is on the rise in the U.S., Cat visits a greenhouse in Cutchogue, N.Y., to see how thousands of snails are being raised on foraged greens.
11:00 AM
Taste of Malaysia with Martin Yan East Coast Essence (HD, TV-G) Martin wanders the east coast of the Malay Peninsula; Martin scuba dives to look at coral reefs; Martin samples a popular breakfast at the Tai Peng Canteen.
11:30 AM
My Greek Table with Diane Kochilas Crete: Mother of the Mediterranean (HD, TV-G) In Crete, Diane observes the farmer's life and samples a hearty breakfast of hondros; Diane cooks porridge, stuffed tomatoes, lamb chops, pesto and an omelet.
12:00 PM
Islands Without Cars Michigan's Mackinac Island (HD, TV-G) An exclusive look is taken into the world of quiet, serene islands whose occupants exist daily without the use, noise and pollution of motorized vehicles.
12:30 PM
Travels with Darley Belgium: Castles, Cities & Countryside (TV-G) Darley explores some of the beautiful cities in Belgium as well as its countryside and castles, exploring aspects of culture such as music, nature and food.
1:00 PM
Rick Steves' Europe West England (TV-G) Rick encounters village churches, manor houses and gastropubs in the cathedral town of Wells, legendary city of Glastonbury and historic site at Stonehenge.
1:30 PM
Woodsmith Shop Project Wrap-Up (TV-G) Woodsmith magazine founding editor Don Peschke and a team of project designers present a common-sense approach to woodworking, including tips and tool reviews.
2:00 PM
California's Gold with Huell Howser (TV-G) Host Huell Howser travels the highways and byways of the state of California to find and explore places of interest, cultural diversity and natural wonders.
2:30 PM
California's Gold with Huell Howser (TV-G) Host Huell Howser travels the highways and byways of the state of California to find and explore places of interest, cultural diversity and natural wonders.
3:00 PM
A Craftsman's Legacy The Primitive Bow Maker (HD, TV-G) Eric meets with an experienced naturalist and wilderness survivor, who is a master bow maker; Eric is shown how a traditional bow is crafted.
3:30 PM
Sit and Be Fit (TV-G) A registered nurse demonstrates how to perform chair exercises that are designed to promote health and wellness in physically limited individuals.
4:00 PM
The Great British Baking Show Masterclass 2 (HD, TV-PG) Paul demonstrates how to bake soda bread and baguettes; Mary demonstrates how to bake cappuccino crème brulées and Spanische windtorte.
5:00 PM
Martha Stewart's Cooking School Shrimp (HD, TV-G) After discussing which types of shrimp to buy and how to store them, Martha makes shrimp cocktail, scampi, boiled shrimp and grilled shrimp.
5:30 PM
America's Test Kitchen from Cook's Illustrated Italian Classics (TV-G) Julia and Bridget uncover the secrets to making pane francese; Adam Ried reviews his top pick for fine-mesh strainers; Erin McMurrer makes chicken vesuvio.
6:00 PM
Jamie's Quick and Easy Food Lamb Kofta; Broad Bean Salad; Alaska (TV-G) Chef and restaurateur Jamie Oliver gives step-by-step instructions for stress-free recipes that aspiring cooks or busy-bees can easily make at home.
6:30 PM
Steven Raichlen's Project Fire Miami Spice (HD, TV-G) Live-fire cooking innovators join chef Steven Raichlen to share revolutionary barbecue techniques that remake the backyard barbecue experience.
7:00 PM
A Craftsman's Legacy The Primitive Bow Maker (HD, TV-G) Eric meets with an experienced naturalist and wilderness survivor, who is a master bow maker; Eric is shown how a traditional bow is crafted.
7:30 PM
Joseph Rosendo's Travelscope Gathering in Scotland (TV-G) Joseph celebrates Scottish culture, dancing and more in Edinburgh before heading to Glasgow, where he tries the local whiskey and meets the Duke of Argyll.
8:00 PM
Weekends with Yankee Land and Sea (HD, TV-G) Hosts Richard Wiese and Amy Traverso explore the most popular tourist destinations in New England, from cities to countryside locales.
8:30 PM
Martha Stewart's Cooking School Shrimp (HD, TV-G) After discussing which types of shrimp to buy and how to store them, Martha makes shrimp cocktail, scampi, boiled shrimp and grilled shrimp.
9:00 PM
America's Test Kitchen from Cook's Illustrated Italian Classics (TV-G) Julia and Bridget uncover the secrets to making pane francese; Adam Ried reviews his top pick for fine-mesh strainers; Erin McMurrer makes chicken vesuvio.
9:30 PM
The Great British Baking Show Masterclass 2 (HD, TV-PG) Paul demonstrates how to bake soda bread and baguettes; Mary demonstrates how to bake cappuccino crème brulées and Spanische windtorte.
10:30 PM
Curious Traveler Curious San Miguel de Allende (HD, TV-G) How a duck and a dog named a UNESCO town; grand mansions in a small town; postcards and a Gothic church; art school in a former convent.
11:00 PM
Martha Stewart's Cooking School Shrimp (HD, TV-G) After discussing which types of shrimp to buy and how to store them, Martha makes shrimp cocktail, scampi, boiled shrimp and grilled shrimp.
11:30 PM
America's Test Kitchen from Cook's Illustrated Italian Classics (TV-G) Julia and Bridget uncover the secrets to making pane francese; Adam Ried reviews his top pick for fine-mesh strainers; Erin McMurrer makes chicken vesuvio.
Documentary
Education
Food
Home
Sports
Travel
For complete television listings, visit TitanTV.com
Copyright 2019. TitanTV, Inc. All rights reserved.
^ advertisement
 
  -